US Supreme Court Resolves Circuit Split Ruling that a Copyright Owner Can’t Sue before the Copyright Register has Processed its Copyright Application
[…] Fourth Estate Public Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com, 586 U.S. ___ (2019), Docket No. 17-571 https://www.supremecourt.gov/opinions/18pdf/17-571_e29f.pdf

This decision is disappointing news to many copyright owners. By contrast, those who cheer various internet freedoms including the unhindered exchange of ideas (and content) and value the competition, or believe in strict interpretation of laws, might welcome this decision.

Here is the crux of the legal issue. The US Copyright Act, Title 17 U. S. C. §411(a) states that “no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until . . . registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” Some have interpreted the wording “registration has been made” that a complete application has been submitted to the Copyright Office, together with the payment of an official fee.